University Quantum Symmetries Lectures

( UQSL )

This is an online seminar organized by Corey Jones, David Penneys, and Julia Plavnik. Topics of interest range widely over "quantum" mathematics, and include (but are certainly not limited to):

  • Tensor categories

  • Subfactors and operator algebras

  • Hopf algebras and quantum groups

  • Representation theory

  • Higher Categories

  • TQFT and low dimensional topology

  • Categorification

  • Topological phases of matter

  • Conformal field theory

  • Algebraic quantum field theory

 

We typically meet Thursdays from 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm (Eastern Time Zone). If you would like to attend, please email Corey Jones at cormjones88@gmail.com to be added to the Google Group for weekly announcements of abstracts and Zoom links.

Here's a link to our schedule from previous semesters.

Below is a list of currently scheduled talks for this semester (which is updated frequently!):

Spring 2021:

1/14/2021- Michael Brannan, Texas A&M University:

Quantum graphs and quantum Cuntz-Krieger algebras.

I will give a light introduction to the theory of quantum graphs and some related operator algebraic constructions. Quantum graphs are generalizations of directed graphs within the framework of non-commutative geometry, and they arise naturally in a surprising variety of areas including quantum information theory, representation theory, and in the theory of non-local games. I will review the well-known construction of Cuntz-Krieger C*-algebras from ordinary graphs and explain how one can generalize this construction to the setting of quantum graphs.  Time permitting, I will also explain how quantum symmetries of quantum graphs can be used to shed some light on the structure of quantum Cuntz-Krieger algebras.  (This is joint work with Kari Eifler, Christian Voigt, and Moritz Weber.)  

1/21/2021- No talk this week (rescheduled for 3/4/2021).

1/28/2021- Victor Ostrik, University of Oregon: TBA

2/4/2021- Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin - Madison: TBA

2/11/2021- Xie Chen, California Institute of Technology: TBA

2/18/2021- Theo Johnson-Freyd, Dalhousie University/Perimeter Institute: TBA

2/25/2021- Noah Snyder, Indiana University, Bloomington: TBA

3/4/2021- Andy Manion, University of Southern California:

Higher representations and cornered Floer homology.

I will discuss recent work with Raphael Rouquier, focusing on a higher tensor product operation for 2-representations of Khovanov's categorification of U(gl(1|1)^+), examples of such 2-representations that arise as strands algebras in bordered and cornered Heegaard Floer homology, and a tensor-product-based gluing formula for these 2-representations expanding on work of Douglas-Manolescu.

3/11/2021- No talk this week.

3/18/2021- Zhenghan Wang, University of California Santa Barbara: TBA

3/25/2021- Eric Rowell, Texas A&M University: TBA

4/15/2021- Claudia Scheimbauer, Technische Universität München: TBA

4/22/2021- Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University: TBA

4/29/2021- Emily Riehl, Johns Hopkins University: TBA